Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > General Help > server shows wrong
PREV 1 2 NEXT
jay1110PM
#1
server shows wrong
Jun 06, 2017 7:53 AM
Joined: Aug 14, 2007
Posts: 9
Hi,
i think the server shows wrong infos.



it shows atm 10(12)/50

10 real players 2 bots from 50 slot.

better would look 10(2bot)50 or only 10(2)/50
(with 2 privat slots 10(2)50+2)

tell me what you think


edit: i saw at the last 2 serverviewers it shows right, like it should



chimaera500PM
#2
Jun 06, 2017 8:30 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3660
Gametracker server status pages and banners are not 'real time'.
The page or banner will most often be one to two scans behind real time queries of the server.
That will normally be four to ten minutes during normal operation.


__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
jay1110PM
#3
Jun 06, 2017 12:27 PM
Joined: Aug 14, 2007
Posts: 9
nah you understand me wrong. read my post again plz.
chimaera500PM
#4
Jun 06, 2017 12:43 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3660
Bots are not counted at all in the count of players.
That is expected behaviour, not a bug.

If you would like to request a change to the format you may post here;
http://www.gametracker.com/forums/forum.php?site=1&thread=42543

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
jay1110PM
#5
Jun 06, 2017 2:21 PM
Joined: Aug 14, 2007
Posts: 9
again for you.

today between 12 - 14:00 german time, my server showed on the wide banner 10(12)50

what the hell is this 12 there when i have only 2 bots on server.
ah this is no bug, iam just dumb or?


At this site you can choose 4 different scripts to show your server on a website.
http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/clan-etc.de:27960/b/

the first viewer showed 10(12)50
the second too.
the 3rd showed 10(2)/50
the 4th sdhowed 10(2)/50 too.
And this over hours.

you said: Gametracker server status pages and banners are not 'real time'.


I never had 12 bots at this time. there was allready over 10 players playing. you can see here http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=serverinfo&idx=760628§ion=utilisation


but i told you i allready dont care anymore. Forums with bad moderators i dont like. This here was my last post on this forum!
You move a topic wich isnt really clear to general help... Here is no button to show all posts from user.

jay1110PM
#6
Jun 06, 2017 2:23 PM
Joined: Aug 14, 2007
Posts: 9
chimaera500 wrote:

1.Bots are not counted at all in the count of players.
That is expected behaviour, not a bug.


2
If you would like to request a change to the format you may post here;
http://www.gametracker.com/forums/forum.php?site=1&thread=42543



1. it counted in (12) the bots and the players my friend. ffs. read or let it!
2. no its a bug
chimaera500PM
#7
Jun 06, 2017 2:34 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3660
10(12)50

10 = 10 real players (as reported by the server)
12 = 12 total players (including bots)
50 = maximum slots on server

That is exactly what is should show.
__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
Last edited by: burn Jun 06, 2017 9:33 PM
jay1110PM
#8
Jun 06, 2017 2:58 PM
Joined: Aug 14, 2007
Posts: 9
omg you still didnt read my post. I criticise you how often i want. Till you get it.


For you again...

gametracker gives for all players 4 different serverviewers.
the first 2 viewers showed 10(12)50
the 3rd and last viewer showed 10(2)/50
And this over hours.

What is not to understand here. Even a 10 years old child get it.

jay1110PM
#9
Jun 06, 2017 3:01 PM
Joined: Aug 14, 2007
Posts: 9
chimaera500 wrote:
Bots are not counted at all in the count of players.

chimaera500 wrote:
10(12)50

10 = 10 real players (as reported by the server)
12 = 12 total players (including bots)
50 = maximum slots on server

That is exactly what is should show.


maybe you get it now, that you talk some nonsense.


and why it showed 10(2)50 at the other 2 viewers?
Wil give the topic here to the real support. They can help. You iritate users here, nothing else.
burnPM
#10
Jun 06, 2017 6:34 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10924
If you have a feature / change request for the banners, please feel free to make a post in here:

http://www.gametracker.com/forums/forum.php?site=1&category=164145

I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

Last edited by: burn Jun 06, 2017 8:54 PM
PREV 1 2 NEXT