Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
49057
Players:
3430
Forum Home > Garry's Mod Server Administration & Help > Garry's Mod Server Won't Show Up
PREV 1 2 NEXT
collinthepuppyPM
#1
Garry's Mod Server Won't Show Up
Jul 25, 2014 3:28 AM
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
Posts: 8
My Garry's Mod server will not be scanned by this site. I have checked the ports, and they are are all open and forwarded correctly. I don't know what else to do.
burnPM
#2
Jul 25, 2014 8:11 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
What information are you entering?
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

collinthepuppyPM
#3
Jul 25, 2014 1:13 PM
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
Posts: 8
C:\Users\Collin\Documents\Games\Server\srcds.exe -console -game garrysmod +map rp_simpcity_v1 +maxplayers 20 +host_workshop_collection 289614835 -authkey (hiding this) +gamemode darkrp +heartbeat

Picture of port forwarding information:
http://i.imgur.com/s4YkoPm.png
Last edited by: collinthepuppy Jul 25, 2014 1:24 PM
collinthepuppyPM
#4
Jul 26, 2014 4:03 PM
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
Posts: 8
bump
burnPM
#5
Jul 26, 2014 5:26 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
I'm sorry I seem to have missed your response to my question. Please reply with the requested information as to what you are entering when trying to add a server. Thanks!
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

collinthepuppyPM
#6
Jul 26, 2014 5:59 PM
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
Posts: 8
burn wrote:
I'm sorry I seem to have missed your response to my question. Please reply with the requested information as to what you are entering when trying to add a server. Thanks!

Wasn't what I posted enough information? What do I need to post exactly? If you wanted it in just a reply to your text, I'll post it again.
C:\Users\Collin\Documents\Games\Server\srcds.exe -console -game garrysmod +map rp_simpcity_v1 +maxplayers 20 +host_workshop_collection 289614835 -authkey (hiding this) +gamemode darkrp +heartbeat

Picture of port forwarding information:
http://i.imgur.com/s4YkoPm.png
burnPM
#7
Jul 26, 2014 7:00 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
Unfortunately I am not able to guess which join port you are using in those ranges.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

collinthepuppyPM
#8
Jul 26, 2014 8:12 PM
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
Posts: 8
burn wrote:
Unfortunately I am not able to guess which join port you are using in those ranges.

Sorry about that.
hostport = 27016
clientport = 27016
tv_port = 27021
burnPM
#9
Jul 26, 2014 9:16 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
There doesn't appear to be a server at 99.11.180.155:27016. If you run any firewall software, you'll need to open the ports in there in addition to the router.

Note, if you're hosting from home, you'll also need to monitor for an IP change since most residential services provide dynamic IPs.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

collinthepuppyPM
#10
Jul 26, 2014 9:50 PM
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
Posts: 8
burn wrote:
There doesn't appear to be a server at 99.11.180.155:27016. If you run any firewall software, you'll need to open the ports in there in addition to the router.

Note, if you're hosting from home, you'll also need to monitor for an IP change since most residential services provide dynamic IPs.

I opened all the ports on my firewall, I have port forwarded all the ports, and then some, and I have a static IP address already.
PREV 1 2 NEXT