Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
47086
Players:
492
Forum Home > Minecraft Server Administration & Help > Why are Gameserver servers always such a pain!
PREV 1 2 NEXT
gbtasmodeusPM
#1
Why are Gameserver servers always such a pain!
Feb 15, 2012 8:49 AM
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 28
my community goes through a range of servers and gameserver hosted are alway a pain to get on tracker... y is this? aren't u basically the same company?

my mc server has everything set up needed for tracker and all i get is cannot scan

#Minecraft server properties
#Mon Feb 13 11:44:16 EST 2012
allow-nether=true
level-name=world
enable-query=true
allow-flight=false
server-port=25565
level-type=flat
query-port=25566
enable-rcon=false
hellworld=true
level-seed=
server-ip=217.163.23.101
spawn-npcs=true
white-list=true
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=true
difficulty=1
server-name=GreatBritishGaming.co.uk
gamemode=1
max-players=8
spawn-monsters=false
generate-structures=true
view-distance=10
motd=GBG Creative Server


gbtasmodeusPM
#2
Feb 15, 2012 8:50 AM
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 28
im running 1.1, no mods, no bukkit
burnPM
#3
Feb 15, 2012 10:18 AM
Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10924
Try setting the query port to 25565. Usually game server hosts do not open every single port on the server, so you may be restricted to which ports you can use for the query port. The best option would be to ask them what it should be set to, as we do not provide that technical support here.


Additionally, query-port should be query.port

We have a guide that gave you this information http://www.gametracker.com/games/minecraft/forum.php?thread=58741
It should have been linked in the error message when the server failed to add.

GameServers.com does sponsor GameTracker and that is why most all GameServers.com servers are automatically added. If a server is not automatically added, you can easily enter the information in your self. If there are config settings, like with minecraft, the first thing you could do with any host is to ask for help to set it up. You do not have to do everything alone and struggle so much.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

maraakatePM
#4
Feb 15, 2012 1:22 PM
Joined: Oct 31, 2007
Posts: 3
I can tell you from personal experience dealing with GameServers they claimed that the servers were on unrestricted (i.e. no closed ports) but this was not the case and I could not get any server to be connectable with them.

I was pretty disappointed as their prices were excellent and the the staff was friendly and went beyond what I expected them to (to install a custom Quake 2 engine-based game and charge Quake 2 price).
gbtasmodeusPM
#5
Feb 15, 2012 1:31 PM
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 28
niether 66 or 65 work... ill ask gameservers lol

gbtasmodeusPM
#6
Feb 17, 2012 9:02 AM
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 28


as u can see GS got it sorted, however i now have an unnamed server... as u can see from my first post motd and server name have been added..

any suggestions?
burnPM
#7
Feb 17, 2012 10:01 AM
Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10924
Since server-name is not a command in the most recent version, you could try removing it to see if the presence of it is throwing anything off. Can you post the updated config here?
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

gbtasmodeusPM
#8
Feb 19, 2012 7:37 AM
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 28
#Minecraft server properties
#Mon Feb 13 11:44:16 EST 2012
allow-nether=true
level-name=world
enable-query=true
allow-flight=false
server-port=25565
level-type=flat
query.port=25566
enable-rcon=false
hellworld=true
level-seed=
server-ip=217.163.23.101
spawn-npcs=true
white-list=true
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=true
difficulty=1
gamemode=1
max-players=8
spawn-monsters=false
generate-structures=true
view-distance=10
motd=GBG Creative Server
level-type=flat

doesnt seem to have effected it
gbtasmodeusPM
#9
Feb 21, 2012 10:21 PM
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 28
any thoughts?
burnPM
#10
Feb 21, 2012 10:44 PM
Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10924
gbtasmodeus wrote:
any thoughts?

I don't have any further suggestions as to why your server is not reporting a name as it should. Your server seems to be responding with minequery, not how it should when you are running the server from http://www.minecraft.net/download. This would lead me to suspect that you are running bukkit, but you said you were not so I do not have a good reason for why that is happening.

I have not run a minecraft server, so I do not have very much experience debugging the server issues.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

PREV 1 2 NEXT