Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
70198
Players:
23340
Forum Home > TeamSpeak 3 Server Administration & Help > I can't transfer my server...
kalek33PM
#1
I can't transfer my server...
Jan 18, 2021 1:17 AM
Joined: Apr 11, 2019
Posts: 4
Hi everyone, lately I bought a new server with a new IP, and I wanted to update the IP, Query Port and port of my server already listed on the site, but unfortunately it is not possible, so I created another one, and I was hoping it could do the data migration, but I couldn't find a way to do it. I claimed both servers, I hope someone can help me in transporting the rank and statistics of the players from the "Old Server" to the "New Server" (clone), thanks.

OLD Server: https://www.gametracker.com/server_info/ts.project-universe.it:12150/

NEW Server: https://www.gametracker.com/server_info/185.229.236.201:9987/

PS:. In fact, now visiting your list, with these settings(https://www.gametracker.com/search/ts3/IT/?), my server, the 3rd, appears, but when you click on it it gives an error, and as if everything had been bagged...
Last edited by: kalek33 Jan 18, 2021 1:43 AM
emirateskingsPM
#2
Jan 18, 2021 2:41 AM
Joined: Aug 07, 2016
Posts: 243
if the port is different it wont work.

For DNS feature on the page if it has to work, it needs to be same port.

OLD TS3 IP:9987

New TS3 IP:9987

This way DNS works automatic if you have DNS configured on the OLD Page which gets transferred automatically after DNS propagation is completed successfully.

So the reason it does not work its due to port is not same.

Thanks.
kalek33PM
#3
Jan 18, 2021 9:24 AM
Joined: Apr 11, 2019
Posts: 4
Ok, but now I can no longer point it to the old, how can I implement the New in the "OLD TS3", is it possible?
chimaera500PM
#4
Jan 18, 2021 9:43 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3435
If they are two different servers (assuming both are still running) then they must have two separate listings in Gametracker.

As emirateskings has pointed out; For DNS feature to work, the old and new servers need to be on the same join port.

This is clearly stated here: How do I migrate player stats or rank between server pages?

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
kalek33PM
#5
Jan 18, 2021 10:07 AM
Joined: Apr 11, 2019
Posts: 4
I see. Please, couldn't you eliminate the old and put the new one in its place? Unfortunately the server_port does not depend on me, but on the hosting, I would be sorry to lose all the efforts made in recent years in getting on the list...
Last edited by: kalek33 Jan 18, 2021 10:21 AM
chimaera500PM
#6
Jan 18, 2021 10:28 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3435
Sorry, not possible.
That is, quite simply, not how the system works.


__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
kalek33PM
#7
Jan 18, 2021 10:49 AM
Joined: Apr 11, 2019
Posts: 4
Ok.